Did you know that, when travelling from India to Thailand, you can apply for a Visa upon arrival?

by Manoj Keshwar on 13 January 2014

Have you planned a trip from India to Thailand but been unable to get a visa before you left for some reason? You might be pleased to learn that you can actually get a visa on arrival and that this process can be quick and easy if you go prepared. Just remember that there is often a rush for these sorts of services, so you might have to be prepared to wait in line.

What will I need to do?

  1. Pre-fill the application form and take it with you. This will help bump you up the queue, as other people will be busy filling in the form, trying to find a pen and gluing in photographs.
  2. Make sure that you have everything you need to apply for a Thai visa:
    • A passport that is valid for at least 7 months;
    • A filled in immigration slip (you will receive this during your flight and will need to fill it in on the plane);
    • 2 photographs that are 6cm x 4cm (this is slightly different to the size specified in India, but they aren’t too fussy);
    • 1000 Thai bhats, which will form the payment for your visa;
    • Your return plane ticket;
    • A copy of your hotel reservations; and
    • Proof of financing (at least 20,000 Thai bhats or a credit card).

If you're short of time, it’s possible to fast track your Thai visa application; there is often a fast track counter to the left of the main one. The cost will go up, however, from 1000 to 1200 Thai bhats. You should use this counter if there is only a short amount of time between flights or if you don’t want to stand in line for an extended period of time.

Whilst it is always recommended to apply for visas and the like before you leave for your holiday, sometimes this isn’t always possible. The good news is that, if you’re travelling from India to Thailand, you should be able to apply for a visa upon arrival. Just make sure that you have followed the above instructions and you should speed your way through the queue!